Lynton & Lynmouth Cliff Railway

No family trip to the picturesque towns of Lynton and Lynmouth would be complete without a trip on the world famous Cliff Railway - It’s the best and most exciting way to travel between these two historic towns. It will be one of the highlights of the day - for Mums, Dads and the kids!

Enjoy stunning views of the North Devon Coastline as you glide up and down the 862 foot length of track; from Lynmouth nestling at the foot of the cliffs to Lynton perched 500 feet above.

Information: 

Ticket Prices 2018
Single Return
Adult £ 2.90 £ 3.90
Child (4 - 13 years) £ 1.80 £ 2.40
Dogs, Baggage & Pushchairs £ 1.00 £ 1.50
Bicycles £ 3.00 £ 6.00
Daily Pass Weekly Pass
Adult (unlimited travel pass) £ 10.00 £ 20.00
Child (unlimited travel pass) £ 5.00 £ 10.00

Opening Times: 

2018
Opening Closing
Sat Feb 10th - Sun Mar 25th 10:00 17:00
Mon Mar 26th - Fri Mar 30th 10:00 18:00
Sat Mar 31st - Fri Apr 13th (Easter) 10:00 19:00
Sat Apr 14th - Fri Apr 27th 10:00 18:00
Sat Apr 28th - Tue May 1st (Mayday) 10:00 19:00
Wed May 2nd - Fri May 25th 10:00 18:00
Sat May 26th - Sun Jun 3rd (Whitsun) 10:00 20:00
Mon Jun 4th - Fri Jul 13th 10:00 19:00
Sat Jul 14th - Sat Sep 1st 10:00 20:00
Sun Sep 2nd - Fri Sep 14th 10:00 19:00
Sat Sep 15th - Fri Sep 28th 10:00 18:00
Sat Sep 29th - Fri Oct 26th 10:00 17:00
Sat Oct 27th - Fri Nov 9th 10:00 16:00


Ordnance Survey